MFF MYJAVA 2018 - english version

The Programme of International Folklore Festival Myjava 2018

The Trnovce Amphitheater


Friday 15th June 2018

  • The Opening Ceremony of the IFF associated with the Festival Award giving
    8.00 p.m. - 8.40 p.m.
    Authors: V. Feriancová, E. Čmelová
    Performing: Velička music from Velká nad Veličkou, Kopaničiar from Myjava
  • Welcome, friends, to Myjava *
    8.55 p.m. - 9.55 p.m.
    Welcoming program of foreign folklore ensembles.
    Authors: Ľ. Voľanská, S. Marišler
    Performing: Folk ensembles from China, Peru, Hungary and the Czech Republic
  • The way we were
    10.10 p.m. - 11.40 p.m.
    A program of domestic folk groups.
    Authors: P. Mezei, J. Viselka
    Performing: DFS Kopaničiarik, FS Kopaničiar, FS Kopa from Myjava, FSk Kýčer from Turá Lúka and Brezová from Brezová pod Bradlom

Saturday 16th June 2018

  • The Saturday's Opening of the Amphitheater
    3.30 p.m. - 3.40 p.m.
    Music by: ĽH Poľana from Brno
  • Verbunk
    3.40 p.m. - 5.10 p.m.
    Military and recruit traditions in folk music
    Author: S. Smetana
    Performing: Music - Martin Janšto from Košariská, Peter Mička from Horňácko, Kýčer from Turá Lúka, Poľana from Brno, FSk Hájiček from Chrenovec-Brusno and band Banda
  • Down the Trenčín Valley
    5.25 p.m. - 6.40 p.m.
    The Regional Program of Collectives of the Trenčín Region.
    Authors: A. Meszárošová, V. Mišík
    Performing: FS Kubra form Trenčín-Kubrá, Selčan from Selec, Rozvadžan from Trenčianske Stankovce, Trúfalci from Mníchova Lehota, DH Opatovanka from Opatová, DFS Kornička and MSSk Škrupinka from Trenčín
  • The Whole Myjava is dancing...
    7.10 p.m. - 7.20 p.m.
    Dance School for the whole area
    Guided by (Teacher): A. Lincke
    Music by: ĽH Muzička from Bratislava
  • The Heritage of Nations *
    7.20 p.m. - 8.40 p.m.
    The Program of foreign folklore ensembles.
    Authors: K. Babčáková, L. Šútorová-Konečná
    Performing: Folk ensembles from China, Peru, Hungary and the Czech Republic
  • They dance, play, sing and grow
    8.55 p.m. - 10.10 p.m.
    The Program of Bratislava folklore ensembles.
    Author: A. Lincke
    Performing: folklore ensembles Kumšt, Živel, Partia, Všetečníci, ŽSSk Ženy from Muzička, ĽH Muzička, DH Opatovanka and band Banda
  • Bratia - Bratři (Brothers)
    10.25 p.m. - 11.45 p.m.
    A multimedia program dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the first Czechoslovak Republic formation.
    Authors: A. Lukáčová and M. Múčková
    Performing: Folklore ensembles - Skaličan from Skalica, Danaj from Strážnice, Nadšenci from Trenčín, solo dancers from Myjava region. Music - Peter Mička from Horňácko, Martin Janšto from Košariská, Peter Obuch from Piešťany, Krepina from Strážnice, DH Čierne supy from Trenčín. Singings bands - Babinec from Kozojídek, Čečera from Starý Hrozenkov, Veronika Malatincová, Ivan Urbánek, Alžbeta Lukáčová from Banská Bystrica and Magdaléna Múčková from Hroznová Lhota

Sunday 17th June 2018

  • This is the way we dance/Így járják
    2.15 p.m. - 3.35 p.m.
    The program of children's folklore ensembles.
    Authors: A. Krausová, S. Ondrejka
    Performing: children's folklore ensembles Csali from Šamorín, Gerulata from Rusovce, Čuňovský kŕdeľ from Čuňovo and Kis Megyer és Csilizke from Veľký Meder
  • The Whole Myjava is dancing...
    3.45 p.m. - 3.55 p.m.
    Dance School for the whole area.
    Guided by (Teacher): A. Lincke
    Music by: ĽH Muzička from Bratislava
  • Circus Myjava
    3.55 p.m. - 5.25 p.m.
    The final gala-program and festive closing of the festival.
    Authors: M Hrabovská and P. Hrabovský
    Performing: foreign ensembles, children's folklore ensembles, folklore ensembles, folklore groups, folk music and soloists from individual festival programs

MY-A-VY Town

Friday 15th June 2018

  • Our Grandmothers' Cuisine
    6.30 p.m.
    The traditional meal degustation.
    Author: V. Feriancová
  • The Town of MY-A-VY
    6.45 p.m.
    Authors: V. Feriancová, E. Čmelová
    Performing: the inhabitants of the town
  • Christenings, or we won't die off in male tail
    7.00 p.m.
    Performed by Korbáč Theater from Myjava.
    Author: R. Verner and R. Madluška
  • Dance School - Dances from the Myjava region
    7.45 p.m.
    Teachers: L. Konečná and L. Konečník
    Music: ĽH Peter Obuch from Piešťany
  • Brandy Tasting
    9.00 p.m.
    A competition in home-made brandy tasting.
    Implementation: Association of Friends and Citizens of Matejovec, Krajné music from Krajné
  • Folk Entertainment
    11.00 p.m. - 03.00 a.m.
    Prepared by: P. Obuch
    Music by ĽH Metošé from Lopeník

Saturday 16th June 2018

  • Our Grandmothers' Cuisine
    1.00 p.m.
    The traditional meal degustation.
    Author: V. Feriancová
  • The Town of MY-A-VY
    1.15 p.m.
    Authors: V. Feriancová, E. Čmelová
    Performing: the inhabitants of the town
  • MY-A-VY Theater - A trade in hand finds gold in every land
    1.30 p.m.
    Non-scenic dramatic-creative programme for kids having fantasy.
    Author: A. Dršková
  • Kid's MY-A-VY
    3.00 p.m.
    Creative workshops for children at the gingerbread house.
    Author: J. Jelínková
    Realization: D. Zemanová, Ľ. Boorová
  • Once Upon a Time... - The three bags
    3.00 p.m.
    Meeting with the folk fairytale at the yard of a gingerbread house.
    Author: J. Jelínková
    Performing: A. Hradská
  • Folklore School of 'Mravov Stodola' - Subject Music
    3.15 p.m.
    Folk musical traditions from the both sides of the White Carpathians
    Authors: P. Obuch
    Performing: ĽH Peter Obuch from Piešťany, Metošé from Lopaník, and Lukáš Lacko from Bratislava - Devínska Nová Ves
  • Brandy Tasting
    3.30 p.m.
    A competition in home-made brandy tasting.
    Implementation: Association of Friends and Citizens of Matejovec, Krajné music from Krajné
  • Dancing School for Children
    3.45 p.m.
    Teaching of folk dance for kids at the gingerbread house.
    Author: A. Hradská
    Performing: Kostolánček from Kostolné and M. Černek
  • Ponytails and Tiny Ponytails
    4.45 p.m.
    Hair combing of traditional girls' hairstyles at the gingerbread house.
    Realization: M. Čeligová
  • Dance School - Dances from the both sides of the borders - Dances from Velká nad Veličkou and Vrbovce
    5.30 p.m.
    Dances from Horňácko and Myjava region are taught by B. Morongová and F. Morong, L. Šútorová-Konečná and L. Konečník
    Music by: ĽH Martin Janšto from Košariská
  • Singing School for Children
    5.45 p.m.
    Teaching a folk song at the gingerbread house.
    Realization: A. Hradská
  • Come On, Kids, Among Us!
    6.15 p.m.
    Rhymes, word-puzzles and games for kids at the gingerbread house.
    Realization: A. Hradská
  • The Whole Myjava is dancing...
    7.10 p.m. - 7.20 p.m.
    Dance School for the whole area.
    Guided by (Teacher): A. Lincke
    Music by: ĽH Muzička from Bratislava
  • O Mijafskí Kosjérek or The Tasting of Dancing Skills
    7.20 p.m.
    Comparison the dance skills of the involved dancers.
    Play: Martin Janšto Music from Košariská
    Authors: B. Morongová and F. Morong
  • Show Yourself!
    8.30 p.m.
    When the dancing circle belongs to everyone who knows...
    Authors: L. Macková, J. Zelenayová
  • Folk Entertainment
    11.00 pm - 03.00 am
    Prepared by: P. Obuch
    Music by ĽH Muzička from Bratislava

Sunday 17th June 2018

  • Missionary Worship
    10.00 a.m.
    The services of God will be led by the evangelical church corp from Častkov, the word of God will be served by Pavol Štefek.
    Performing : quartet choir froom Častkov
  • Our Grandmothers' Cuisine
    10.00 a.m.
    Traditional meal tasting. The butcher's specialities from Myjava, which starts at 2.30 p.m. and strudel preparing at 4.00 p.m.
    Authors: V. Feriancová, M. Majtán, M. Očenáš
  • The Town of MY-A-VY
    10.00 a.m.
    Authors: V. Feriancová, E. Čmelová
    Performing: the inhabitants of the town
  • Christenings, or we won't die off in male tail
    11.30 a.m.
    Performed by Korbáč Theater from Myjava.
    Author: R. Verner and R. Madluška
  • Folklore School of 'Mravov Stodola' - Subject Music
    12.00 o'clock
    Folk musical traditions from the both sides of the White Carpathians.
    Authors: P. Obuch
    Performing: ĽH Peter Obuch from Piešťany, Metošé from Lopaník, and Lukáš Lacko from Bratislava - Devínska Nová Ves
  • Kid's MY-A-VY
    00.30 p.m.
    Creative workshops for children at the gingerbread house.
    Author: J. Jelínková
    Realization: D. Zemanová, Ľ. Boorová
  • Once Upon a Time... - The three bags
    00.30 p.m.
    Meeting with the folk fairytale at the yard of a gingerbread house.
    Author: J. Jelínková
    Performing: A. Hradská
  • Česko-slovenský Myjavec
    1.15 p.m.
    Retrospective speaking- happy and sad memories of life.
    Implementation: V. Feraincová
    Performing: A. Cáfalová, A. Lukáčová, P. Obuch
  • Come On, Kids, Among Us!
    1.15 p.m.
    Rhymes, word-puzzles and games for kids at the gingerbread house.
    Realization: A. Hradská
  • Ponytails and Tiny Ponytails
    2.15 p.m.
    Hair combing of traditional girls' hairstyles at the gingerbread house.
    Realization: M. Čeligová
  • Singing School for Children
    3.15 p.m.
    Teaching a folk song at the gingerbread house.
    Realization: A. Hradská
  • The Whole Myjava is dancing...
    3.45 p.m. - 3.55 p.m.
    Dance School for the whole area.
    Guided by (Teacher): A. Lincke
    Music by: ĽH Muzička from Bratislava
  • Dancing School for Children
    4.00 p.m.
    Teaching of folk dance for kids at the gingerbread house.
    Author: A. Hradská
    Performing: Kostolánček from Kostolné and M. Černek
  • Where there is a song, there is joy
    5.00 p.m.
    Singing in a pub on a beaten floor.
    Implementation: L. Grznárová, J. Peričková
    Performing: Sboreček žen and HCM Jožki Staši from Lipov and Folk group Lanšper from Závod

Area in front of the restaurant

Friday 15th June 2018

  • Evening music playing
    6.30 - 8.30 p.m.
    11.00 - 01.00 a.m.
    Prepared by P. Obuch
    Playing: Kožkári from Brezová pod Bradlom

Saturday 16th June 2018

  • Playground
    2.00 - 8.00 p.m.
    Old games and fair amusement for everyone.
    Author: E. Čmelová
    Guest: Theatre from the House of Fairy Tales and Funny Stories in the Theatre-hayrack (2.30, 3.00, 5.30, and 7.30)
  • The Whole Myjava is dancing...
    7.10 p.m. - 7.20 p.m.
    Dance School for the whole area.
    Guided by (Teacher): A. Lincke
    Music by: ĽH Muzička from Bratislava
  • Evening music playing
    9.30 p.m.- 01.30 a.m.
    Prepared by P. Obuch
    Playing: Group Verešvaranka from Červeník

Sunday 17th June 2018

  • Playground
    10.00 - 12.00 a.m.
    Old games, fair amusement and the animal minifarm.
    Author: E. Čmelová
    Guest: Theatre from the House of Fairy Tales and funny calling on stilts (10.00, 10.30, 12.00 a.m.)
  • Dancing with friends
    1.30 p.m.
    Dancing school for beginners and advanced
    Author: S. Marišler
    Performing: folk groups from China, Peru, Hungary and the Czech Republic
  • The Whole Myjava is dancing...
    3.45 p.m. - 3.55 p.m.
    Dance School for the whole area.
    Guided by (Teacher): A. Lincke
    Music by: ĽH Muzička from Bratislava

Other programmes, accompanying events and exhibitions

Friday 15th June 2018

  • Signs of Czech and Slovak Friendship
    The frontal area
    Exhibition devoted to 100th anniversary of the 1st. Czech and Slovak Republic.
    Authors: L. Grznárová, L. Mlčúhová
    The exhibition is open throughout the festival.
  • The Great World to the Little People
    Cultural Centre of Samko Dudík
    10.00 a.m.
    Program of foreign folk ensembles for elementary and secondary schools.
    Authors: Ľ. Voľanská, S. Marišler

Saturday, 16th June 2018

  • Jarmek Pot Mijafskú Vežu (A Market under the Myjava Tower)
    M. R. Štefánik Square in Myjava
    9.00 h
    Authors: V. Feriancová, J. Jelínková
    Performing: DH Myjavci from Myjava, heligon players from Myjava and Prietrž
  • The Parade of Folk Costumes
    M. R. Štefánik Square in Myjava
    10.30 a.m.
    Invitation parade down the town. Performance of the folk groups on the square stage (9.00 - 10.30 a.m.)
    Author: E. Čmelová
    Performing: the groups of the festival
  • Zuzanka
    ECAV Temple of God in Myjava
    11.00 a.m.
    About the life of deceased Zuzana Kapráľová.
    Authors: D. Štecová and Š. Štec
    Performing: choirs Poľana from Jarabina and Stoličnoho Džyvky
  • A trade in hand finds gold in every land and School of Tulle Bobbin Lace of Myjava hills
    Frontal area
    2.00 p.m.
    Craft workshops and schools for both small and big.
    Author: L. Šútorová-Konečná
  • The Whole Myjava Is Singing...
    Small stage
    2.30 p.m.
    Festival singing of everyone who is willing to sing...
    Author: L. Macková, J. Zelenayová
  • Show Yourself!
    Small stage - the front areal
    3.45 p.m.
    Free performances of festival music groups, singers, singing groups and folk narrators.
    Prepared by: P. Obuch, L. Macková, J. Zelenayová
    Rescued by Krajnan music from Krajné

Sunday 17th June 2018

  • A trade in hand finds gold in every land and School of Tulle Bobbin Lace of Myjava hills
    Frontal area
    10.00 a.m.
    Craft workshops and schools for both small and big.
    Author: L. Šútorová-Konečná
  • Musicians' stage
    Small stage
    2.00 p.m.
    Prepared by P. Obuch
    Performing: heligon players from Myjava
  • The Whole Myjava Is Singing...
    Small stage
    3.30 p.m.
    Festival singing of everyone who is willing to sing...
    Author: L. Macková, J. Zelenayová

Program Change Reserved!
In case of unfavorable weather scenic programs of the festival will take place in the Municipal Sports Hall and the Culture Cantre of Samko Dudík.

* The representation of countries at the festival may change due to the geopolitical situation and other reasons.

Photographs, audio and video recording from this event made by the organizers and their contractors will be used for archive, expert, promotional and advertising purposes.