MFF MYJAVA 2019 - english version

The Programme of International Folklore Festival Myjava 2019


The Trnovce Amphitheater

The use of umbrellas is forbidden during the programme at the amphiteatre. 

Friday, 21 June 2019

  • Opening Ceremony of MFF Myjava 2019 and Festival Prize Giving
    8.00 pm - 8.40 pm
    Authors: V. Feriancová, E. Čmelová
    Folk music performers: Máj from Piešťany and Kopaničiar from Myjava
  • "Vitajte, priatelia, na Myjave"/ Welcome, Friends to Myjava*
    8.55 pm - 9.55 pm
    Welcoming programme of foreign folklore ensembles.
    Authors: L. Voľanská, S. Marišler
    Performers: folklore ensembles from Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Poland, Moldavia and Mexico.
  • "Z Piešťan na Myjavu"/ From Piešťany to Myjava
    10.10 pm - 11.40 pm
    Programme dedicated to the history of the festival.
    Authors: L. Macková, M. Szabó
    Performers: DH Myjavci, Kopaničiarik, Kopaničiar, Kopa from Myjava, Kýčer from Turá Lúka, Krakovčanka from Krakovany, Máj and Žito from Piešťany

Saturday, 22 June 2019

  • Saturday's Opening of the Amphitheatre
    3.30 pm - 3.40 pm
    Music performance of ĽH Peter Obuch from Piešťany.
  • The Competition for Samko Dudík Prize
    3.40 pm - 5.10 pm
    Folk music groups competing for a prize of famous first violinist from Myjava.
    Author: S. Smetana
    Children's performers: Turanček from Stará Turá, ZUŠ Rosinského and Borinka from Nitra, Kornička and Malá dievčenská muzička from Trenčín, Hájenka and Vienok from Bratislava, Mladí a Malí huslisti from Červeník, Tekovanček from Starý Tekov and Leváranek from Leváre
  • "Na jarmoku"/ On a Fair
    5.25 pm - 6.40 pm
    Programme of folklore groups.
    Authors: A. Krausová, S. Ondrejka
    Performers: Dolina from Gemerská Poloma, Brezinka from Polomka, Podžiaran from Papradno, Kýčer from Turá Lúka, Škrupinka fromTrenčín and soloists
  • "Tancuje celá Myjava"/ The Whole Myjava Is Dancing
    7.10 pm - 7.20 pm
    Dance workshop for everybody.
    Teacher: A. Lincke
    Music: ĽH Peter Obuch from Piešťany
  • "Dedičstvo národov"/ The Heritage of the Nations*
    7.20 pm - 8.40 pm
    Programme of foreign folklore ensembles.
    Authors: K. Babčáková, L. Šútorová-Konečná
    Performers: folklore ensembles from Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Poland, Moldavia and Mexico
  • "Z veľkej knihy"/ From a Great Book
    8.55 pm - 10.10 pm
    Programme of folklore ensembles.
    Authors: M. Hrabovská and P. Hrabovský
    Performers: FS Ponitran from Nitra, FS Ruthenia from Bratislava, FS Mladosť from Banská Bystrica and FS Technik from Bratislava
  • "Spomienkári"/ The Ones Who Think Back
    10.25 pm - 11.45 pm
    Programme dedicated to 60th anniversary of the festival.
    Authors: A. Lincke and P. Obuch
    Performers: Šumiačan from Šumiac, Podpoľanec from Detva, Vranovčan from Vranov nad Topľou, Velička from Velká nad Veličkou, Csalló from Šamorín, ĽH Ponitran from Nitra and soloists Zuzana Gajdošová-Paluška, Bernard Garaj, Ľubomír Tatarka-Čalamacha

Sunday, 23 June 2019

  • "Deti, deťúrence, detiská"/ The Children's World
    2.15 pm - 3.35 pm
    Programme of children's folklore ensembles.
    Author: L. Šútorová-Konečná
    Performers: Kopaničiarik from Myjava, Kornička from Trenčín, Jelenček from Jelenec, Vienok from Bratislava and Kobylka from Devínska Nová Ves
  • "Tancuje celá Myjava"/ The Whole Myjava Is Dancing
    3.50 pm - 4.00 pm
    Dance workshop for everybody.
    Teacher: A. Lincke
  • "Šesťdesiatka MY-JA-VY"/ The 60th Anniversary of MY-JA-VA
    4.00 pm - 5.30 pm
    The closing gala programme and ceremonial ending of the festival.
    Author: F. Morong
    Performers: foreign ensembles, children's folklore ensembles, folklore ensembles, folklore groups, folk music groups and soloists from particular programmes of the festival

The Small Town MY-A-VY

Friday, 21 June 2019

  • "Kuchyňa starých materí"/ The Couisine of Our Grandmothers
    6.30 pm
    Traditional food tasting.
    Author: V. Feriancová
  • "Mestečko MY-A-VY"/ The Small Town of MY-A-VY
    6.45 pm
    Authors: V. Feriancová, L. Grznárová
  • "Jak sa stríco Hruška s Ameriki vráteli"/ The Story about Uncle Hruška Coming Back from America
    7.00 pm
    Entertainer: Korbáč Theatre from Myjava.
    Authors: V. Verner and J. Madluška
  • Dance Workshop - dances typical for region of Piešťany and Myjava
    7.45 pm
    Teachers: O. Galbička, B. Morongová and F. Morong
    Music: ĽH Peter Obuch from Piešťany
  • "Koštovka páleného"/ Schnapps Tasting
    9.00 pm
    Schnapps tasting competition.
    Implementation: Association of Friends and Citizens of Matejovce
    Music: Krajnanská muzika from Krajné
  • "Ľudová zábava"/ Folk Dance
    11.00 pm - 03.00 am
    Prepared by: P. Obuch
    Music: ĽH Máj from Piešťany

Saturday, 22 June 2019

  • "Kuchyňa starých materí"/ The Couisine of Our Grandmothers
    1.00 pm
    Traditional food tasting.
    Author: V. Feriancová
  • "Mestečko MY-A-VY"/ The Small Town of MY-A-VY
    1.15 pm
    Authors: V. Feriancová, L. Grznárová
  • "Divadielko MY-A-VY - Obušok z vreca von!"/ The Theatre MY-A-VY - Stick, Stick, Start Beating!
    1.30 pm
    An unscenic creative drama programme for children with a rich imagination.
    Author: A. Dršková
  • "Detské MY-A-VY"/ Children's MY-A-VY
    3.00 pm
    Creative workshops for children at the gingerbread cottage.
    Author: J. Jelínková
    Implementation: D. Zemanová, Ľ. Boorová
  • "Kde bolo, tam bolo... - O malej neposednej hviezdičke"/ Once Upon a Time There Was a Small Vivacious Star
    3.00 pm
    Storytelling of folk fairy tale in the yard of the gingerbread cottage.
    Author: J. Jelínková
    Performer: A. Hradská
  • "Folklórna škola mravov stodola - hudobná výchova"/ Folklore School of Manners - Music Education
    3.15 pm
    Programme devoted to the life jubilee of Vladimir Jánoš from Krajné.
    Author: P. Obuch
    Performers: V. Jánoš, J. Jánoš, M. Noška and Krajnanská muzika
  • "Koštovka páleného"/ Schnapps Tasting
    4.00 pm
    Schnapps tasting competition.
    Implementation: Association of Friends and Citizens of Matejovce
    Music: Krajnanská muzika from Krajné
  • "Školička tanca pre deti"/ Dance Workshop for Children
    3:45 pm
    Folk dance teaching at the gingerbread cottage.
    Author: A. Hradská
    Performers: Kostolánček from Kostelné and M. Černek
  • "Copi a Copki"/ Braids
    4:45 pm
    Braiding hair at the gingerbread cottage - traditional girl hairstyles.
    Implementation: M. Čeligová
  • Dance Workshop - Dances from Čierny Balog and Polka from Raslavice
    5.30 pm
    Dances from Čierny Balog and Raslavice are taught by J. Michálik, B. Morongová and F. Morong.
    Music: ĽH M. Pagáča
  • "Školička spevu pre deti"/ Singing Workshop for Children
    5.45 pm
    Teaching folk songs at the gingerbread cottage.
    Implementation: A. Hradská
  • "Poďte, deti, medzi nás!"/ Come, Children and Join Us!
    6.15 pm
    Rhymes, riddles and children's games at the gingerbread cottage.
    Implementation: A. Hradská
  • "Tancuje celá Myjava"/ The Whole Myjava Is Dancing
    7.10 pm
    Dance workshop for everybody.
    Teacher: A. Lincke
  • "O mijafskí kosjérek alebo koštofka tanečných schopností"/ Dance Competition "O mijafskí kosjérek"
    7.20 pm
    Participating dancers will compare their dance skills.
    Authors: B. Morongová and F. Morong
    Music: ĽH M. Pagáča
  • "Predveď sa!"/ Present Yourself!
    8.30 pm
    "Vydupané kolo" is a place for everyone who knows...
    Author: J. Zelenayová
  • "Ľudová zábava"/ Folk Dance
    11.00 pm - 03.00 am
    Prepared by: P. Obuch
    Music: ĽH M. Pagáča.

Sunday, 23 June 2019

  • "Misijné bohoslužby"/ Missionary Worship Service
    10.00 am
    The worship is led by ECAC Church Choir (Evangelical Church of the Augsburg Confession in Slovakia) Turá Lúka and consenior Iveta Vachulová from Myjava Conference.
    Performer: ECAC Church Choir Turá Lúka
  • "Kuchyňa starých materí"/ The Couisine of Our Grandmothers
    10.00 am
    Traditional food tasting - specialities of butchers from Myjava (from 2.30 pm) and bakers from Nitra (from 4.00 pm)
    Authors: V. Feriancová, M. Majtán, M. Očenáš
  • "Mestečko MY-A-VY"/ The Small Town of MY-A-VY
    10.00 am
    Authors: V. Feriancová, L. Grznárová
  • "Jak sa stríco Hruška s Ameriki vráteli"/ A Story about Uncle Hruška Coming Back from America
    11.30 am
    Entertainer: Korbáč Theatre from Myjava
    Authors: V. Verner and J. Madluška
  • "Folklórna škola mravov stodola - hudobná výchova"/ Folklore School of Manners - Music Education
    12.00 pm
    The programme devoted to the life jubilee of Vladimir Jánoš from Krajné.
    Author: P. Obuch
    Performers: V. Jánoš, J. Jánoš, M. Noška and Krajnanská muzika
  • "Detské MY-A-VY"/ Children's MY-A-VY
    12.30 pm
    Creative workshops for children at the gingerbread cottage.
    Author: J. Jelínková
    Implementation: D. Zemanová, Ľ. Boorová
  • "Kde bolo, tam bolo... - O malej neposednej hviezdičke"/ Once Upon a Time There Was a Small Vivacious Star
    12.30 pm
    Storytelling of folk fairy tale in the yard of the gingerbread cottage.
    Author: J. Jelínková
    Performer: A. Hradská
  • "Spomienky na festival"/ Memories of the Festival
    1.15 pm
    Memorial storytelling - amusing but also sad life stories.
    Implementation: V. Feriancová
    Performers: A. Cáfalová from Myjava, V. Feriancová, P. Halabrín, M. Maliarik and M. Kosík
  • "Poďte, deti, medzi nás!"/ Come, Children and Join Us!
    1.15 pm
    Rhymes, riddles and children's games at the gingerbread cottage.
    Implementation: A. Hradská
  • "Copi a Copki"/ Braids
    2.15 pm
    Braiding hair at the gingerbread cottage - traditional girl hairstyles.
    Implementation: M. Čeligová
  • "Školička spevu pre deti"/ Singing Workshop for Children
    3.15 pm
    Teaching folk songs at the gingerbread cottage.
    Implementation: A. Hradská
  • "Tancuje celá Myjava"/ The Whole Myjava Is Dancing
    3.50 pm
    Dance workshop for everybody.
    Teacher: A. Lincke
  • "Školička tanca pre deti"/ School Workshop for Children
    4.05 pm
    Folk dance teaching at the gingerbread cottage.
    Author: A. Hradská
    Performers: Kostolánček from Kostelné and M. Černek
  • "De je pjesen, tam je radosť"/ Where There Is Song, There Is Joy
    5.00 pm
    Singing in a boozer after dancing.
    Implementation: L. Grznárová, J. Peričková
    Performers: Kasanka and MS Svatobořice-Mistřín with CM from Milotice

Area in front of the restaurant

Friday, 21 June 2019

  • "Večerné vyhrávanie"/ Evening Music
    6.30 pm - 8.30 pm
    11.00 pm - 1.00 am
    Prepared by: P. Obuch
    Music: Vavrinecká trojka from Kočín-Lančár

Saturday, 22 June 2019

  • "Hriščo"/ Playground
    2.00 pm - 8.00 pm
    Period games and fair attractions for everyone.
    Author: E. Čmelová
    Guests: RukyNaDudy band with a fairytale "O bačovi, ktorý falošne trúbil" (About Shepherd Who Played Out of Tune) (2.00 pm) and puppet theatre Divadlo z domčeka performing fairytales in a theatre wagon (2.30 pm, 3.00 pm, 5.30 pm, 7.00 pm).
  • "Tancuje celá Myjava"/ The Whole Myjava Is Dancing
    7.10 pm
    Dance workshop for everybody.
    Teacher: A. Lincke
  • "Večerné vyhrávanie"/ Evening Music
    9.30 pm - 1.30 am
    Prepared by: P. Obuch
    Music: DH Myjavci

Sunday, 23 June 2019

  • "Hriščo"/ Playground
    10.00 am - 12.30 pm
    Period games, fair attractions and a mini-farm.
    Author: E. Čmelová
    Guest: Puppet theatre Divadlo z domčeka - fairytales and funny stories in a theatre wagon (10.00 am, 10.30 am, 12.00 pm)
  • "Tance s priateľmi"*/ Dancing with Friends
    1.30 pm
    Dance workshop for the beginners but also for the advanced.
    Author: S. Marišler
    Performers: folklore ensembles from Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Poland, Moldavia and Mexico
  • "Tancuje celá Myjava"/ The Whole Myjava Is Dancing
    3.50 pm
    Dance workshop for everybody.
    Teacher: A. Lincke

Other programmes, accompanying events and exhibitions

Wednesday, 19 June 2019

  • Performaces of foreign ensembles in nearby towns.
  • "Sedemdesiat sukieň mala"/ Girl with Seventy Skirts
    4.00 pm
    The vernissage of exhibition in Slovak National Museum - Museum of the Slovak National Councils in Myjava.
    Exhibition from the Collection Fund of The Gallery of Miloš Alexander Bazovský in Trenčín presents traditional and modern approach to slovak folklore via contemporary art.
    Author: Radka Nedomová
    The exhibition will be accessible till September 2, 2019.
  • "En-Ten-Tíčki"/ Eenie Meenie
    9.00 am
    Námestie M. R. Štefánika, Myjava/ M. R. Štefánik Square in Myjava
    Period games for children of MŠ in Myjava.
    Author: E. Čmelová and M. Duga

Thursday, 20 June 2019

  • Performaces of foreign ensembles in nearby towns.
  • "En-Ten-Tíčki"/ Eenie Meenie
    9.00 am
    Námestie M. R. Štefánika, Myjava/M. R. Štefánik Square in Myjava
    Period games for children of MŠ in Myjava.
    Author: E. Čmelová and M. Duga
  • Reception of Foreign Ensembles Associated with Dance Workshop
    4.00 pm
    Gazdovský dvor at Turá Lúka

Friday, 21 June 2019

  • "Šesťdesiat/" Sixty
    Exhibition in the area of Trnovce dedicated to the 60th anniversary of the festival.
    Authors: L. Grznárová, M. Imriška and J. Krištofík
    The exhibition is accessible throughout the festival.
  • "Veľký svet malým ľuďom"*/ The Big World for Small People
    Community Centre of Samko Dudík, 10.00 am
    Programme of foreign folklore ensembles for elementary and secondary schools.
    Authors: Ľ. Voľanská, S. Marišler

Saturday, 22 June 2019

  • "Jarmek pot mijafskú vežu"/ A Fair Below the Myjava Tower
    Námestie M. R. Štefánika in Myjava/M. R. Štefánik Square in Myjava
    9.00 am
    A programme connected with the selling and presenting folk products.
    Authors: V. Feriancová, J. Jelínková
    Performers: DH Myjavci from Myjava, accordionists from Myjava and Priertž
  • Display of folk costumes
    Námestie M. R. Štefánika, Myjava/ M. R. Štefánik Square in Myjava
    10.30 am
    Town parade connected with the programme.
  • "Javisko na Rínku"/ Stage at the Square
    9.00 am - 10.30 am
    Author: E. Čmelová
    Performers: DH Myjavci, Myjavské heligónky, DFS Kopaničiarik from Myjava, folk ensembles and groups performing at the festival
  • "Archaická hudba z Beskýd"/ Archaic Music from Beskids
    ECAC Church in Myjava
    11.00 am
    Instrumentation of RukyNaDudy band.
    Author: M. Friedl
    Performer: RukyNaDudy band
  • A Trade in Hand Finds Gold in Every Land and Teaching of How to Make a Lace from Tulle Using Little Sticks Which Is Common for Area of Myjava Hills
    The front area of Trnovce
    14.00 pm
    Craft workshops for children but also for adults.
    Authors: L. Šútorová-Konečná and Z. Bieliková
  • "Spieva celá Myjava"/ The whole Myjava is singing
    Small scene, Trnovce
    2.30 pm
    Festival singing for anyone who likes to sing.
    Author: J. Zelenayová
    Performer: FSk Nimničanka from Nimnica
  • "Predveď sa!"/ Present yourself!
    Small scene, Trnovce
    3:45 pm
    Free performances of festival music, singers, bands and folk storytellers.
    Prepared by: P. Obuch, J. Zelenayová

Sunday, 23 June 2019

  • A Trade in Hand Finds Gold in Every Land and Teaching of How to Make a Lace from Tulle Using Little Sticks Which Is Common for Area of Myjava Hills
    The front area of Trnovce
    10.00 am
    Craft workshops for children but also for adults.
    Authors: L. Šútorová-Konečná and Z. Bieliková
  • "Muzikantské podium"/ The Stage for Musicians
    Small scene, Trnovce
    2.00 pm
    Prepared by: P. Obuch
    Performer: ĽH Škrupinka from Trenčín
  • "Spieva celá Myjava"/ The Whole Myjava Is Singing
    Small scene, Trnovce
    3.30 pm
    Festival singing for anyone who likes to sing.
    Author: J. Zelenayová
    Performer: ĽH Škrupinka from Trenčín

We reserve the right to change the programme!

In case of unfavourable weather, the scenic programmes will take place in a town Sport Centre and Community Centre of Samko Dudík.

* The representation of foreign countries at the festival can change due to geopolitical situation and other organizational reasons.

By entering the festival area you consent to the creation of photographic, audio and video recording of this event made by the organizers and its contract partners which will be used for archival, professional, promotional and advertising purposes.